Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANP, Sunday 30 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J F Larsen
Registration: ZK-ANP
MSN: 3832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Waitotara, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3832 (Gipsy Major #81496); Issued with UK C of A 6476 issued 29.12.38 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, and imported into New Zealand for the Waikato Aero Club. Issued with New Zealand Certificate of Registration on 8.3.39 and NZ Registered as ZK-AHB (C of R 155) 16.3.39 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton (based Pukehia).
Impressed as NZ707 12.10.39 (as a gift to the RNZAF) and taken on charge at Unit 7, Tairei 20.10.39; With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1939-1940. With No.2 EFTS New Plymouth/Ashburton 1941-1944. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 20.1.47 [as free issue] to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-ANP 27.1.47 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton. Badly damaged when stalled & crashed on landing Hood Aerodrome 31.10.50; repaired. Badly damaged in forced landing near Greytown 16.3.51 after engine failed during aerobatics; presumed repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 10.9.52 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Pahiatua (as topdresser).

Badly damaged after colliding with fence Marima, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand 3.11.53; pilot P J Connor. Repaired/rebuilt with parts from Tiger Moths ZK-AIH, ZK AIV & ZK-ASD.

Substantially damaged while topdressing/crop-spraying at Eketāhuna, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui region 4.5.56; Pilot B B Shearer. [Eketāhuna is a small rural settlement, in the south of the Tararua District and the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. The town is located at eastern foot of the Tararua Ranges, 35 kilometres north of Masterton and a similar distance south of Palmerston North].

Repaired and returned to service; Re-registered 10.6.57 to J.F. Larson, Waverley (aircraft based at Whanganui). Substantially damaged while topdressing/crop-spraying 30.6.57 near Waitotara, South Taranaki, South Taranaki District, Pātea Ward; pilot J F Larsen. [Waitōtara is a town in South Taranaki, New Zealand. Waverley is 10 km to the north-west, and Whanganui is 34 km to the south-east. State Highway 3 passes through it. The Waitōtara River flows past the east side of the town]. Repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 10.11.59 to B.L. Haybittle, Hawera. Re-registered 12.10.60 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Bridge Pa Airfield, Hastings 6.9.68. The aircraft was practicing a dog-fight sequence for an air display the following day when it crashed, injuring the pilot and his passenger. This aircraft suffered 10 accidents during its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 in it's civilian life. Registration ZK-ANP cancelled 17.9.68.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. ZK-ANP at Masterton (MRO/NZMS), New Zealand in 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1435376
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ANP.html
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wait%C5%8Dtara

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1953 ZK-ANP W Bower & Co Ltd 0 Marima, Wairarapa w/o
4 May 1956 ZK-ANP W Bower & Co Ltd 0 Eketahuna, Wairarapa sub
6 September 1968 ZK-ANP Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club 0 Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay w/o