Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BKF, Saturday 22 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Louis Edward Harris & Sons
Registration: ZK-BKF
MSN: 83740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Patoka, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Station, 717 Puketitiri Road, Puketapu, Napier, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83740; Taken on charge as T7399, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton,Wiltshire 5.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Webbs Garage, Banbury Road, Bicester, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris [undated, but probably July 1941] for erection. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 29.7.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 30.7.45. To 662 [AOP] Squadron, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 3.1.50 coded “ROB-T”. To 1 FTS, RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire 22.7.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 13.11.53 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 25.6.54 to L P Griffiths, Elmdon, Birmingham. UK civil registered as G-ANSK (C of R R4609/1) on 10.6.54 to Lewis Edward Harris, Napier, New Zealand. Overhauled at Elmdon and C of A issued 9.12.54. Registration G-ANSK cancelled 31.5.55 as 'sold New Zealand - ZK-BKF'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BKF 31.3.55 to L E Harris & Sons Ltd, Napier. First flown 22.6.55. Badly damaged on take-off at Brooklands Station, 717 Puketitiri Road, Puketapu, Napier 22.6.57; pilot M F Beattie.

Not known if repaired and returned to service, but Withdrawn From Use at Napier in 10.60; later to Wellington for use as a source of spares. Registration ZK-BKF cancelled 4.3.64. To D J Subritsky, Auckland [by 1978]; on rebuild [by 1988].

Re-registered 11.3.94 to Keith Macdonald & DJ Subritzky, Auckland. Registrationm ZK-BKF cancelled 31.7.98. Stored in the Auckland area [in 1998]. Sold 1998 to Steve Betzler, Delafield, Wisconsin, USA for rebuild. US Registration N729DH reserved 19.5.2000 by Steve Betzler (& renewed 25.7.2005). Still on rebuild 2009; nearing completion 2021 at Waukesha County Airport, Winsconsin; painted as K2583 in pre-war CFS colours. Still awaiting regn [6.2021]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSK.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
5. Tiger Moth ZK-BKF stored at Auckland in 1972: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1755209
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56949-zk-bkf-1
7. https://www.tigermothclub.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/ragfeb06.pdf
8. https://mapcarta.com/24838886
9. https://teara.govt.nz/en/biographies/5h9/harris-lewis-edward