Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AWK, Saturday 6 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-AWK
MSN: DHA148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waihi, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.148; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-147 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 28.10.40; assembled RAAF Pearce. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 17.2.41. To MMA, Maylands 3.8.42 for overhaul. Returned to 9 EFTS 5.10.42. Collided with Tiger Moth R5265 Cunderdin 18.3.43; repaired and returned to service. Stored at Cunderdin with effect from 8.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45. To Cunderdin Care & Maintenance Unit 17.10.45; allocated for sale there 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth, Western Australia. Issued 23.12.46 to Airflights Pty Ltd, Maylands, Western Australia. Not known to have acquired an Australian civil registration in the "VH-*** range. Sold 7.50 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW (part-exchanged for Auster J/5 VH-KSZ) and exported to New Zealand by Kingsford Smith Air Services.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-AWK 21.11.50 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga. C of A issued 18.7.51. Re-registered 21.3.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Crashed Akitio 7.4.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in crash Waitahora Valley, near Dannevirke 24.1.55; repaired and returned to service. Damaged in crash on landing Antis’s Farm, Paerata Ridge, Opotiki 19.8.56; repaired and returned to service.

Damaged in collision on take-off with Tiger Moth ZK-ALM at Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand, 6.4.57 while topdressing; pilot L S Pitcher. Not confirmed if rebuilt/repaired and returned to service. One source states "reduced to spares" (see link #2) but does not specify when this happened. Withdrawn from use at Tauranga and registration ZK-AWK cancelled 9.5.63.

The crash location of Waihi is a town in Hauraki District in the North Island of New Zealand. The town is at the foot of the Coromandel Peninsula, close to the western end of the Bay of Plenty at approximate coordinates 37°23′0″S, 175°50′0″E

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waihi