Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AWA, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-AWA
MSN: 83186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tutira, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wairoa Airport, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (WIR/NZWO)
Destination airport:Tutira, about 33 miles north of Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83186 (Gipsy Major #83184); Taken on charge as T5461 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia. Taken on charge by RAAF 18.7.40 but retained RAF serial. To 7 EFTS RAAF at Western Junction 15.8.40. Auctioned at Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania, 21.5.46.

Struck off charge when sold 22.5.46 to G L Lansell. Australian civil registered as VH-ATG 23.7.46 to George L Lansell, Moulmein, NSW. Re-registered (at an unknown date) to Warren R Murphy, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Registration VH-ATG cancelled 19.12.47. Registration restored 12.5.49 to Stanley L Dorn, Five Dock, NSW. Crashed 28.9.49. Re-registered 22.9.50 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, NSW. Registration VH-ATG cancelled 28.9.50 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AWA on 31.10.50 to Gisborne Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Gisborne. C of A issued 11.12.50. Badly damaged when stalled and crashed at Tawai 25.2.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 12.51 (on name change) to Fieldair Ltd, Gisborne. Badly damaged at Matawai 1.4.52; repaired and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on landing at Tutira, about 33 miles north of Napier, Hawke's Bay on 2.4.57 during an agricultural (crop-spraying/topdressing) operstion; Pilot A.L. Shaw. Registration ZK-AWA cancelled 10.7.58 as "damaged beyond repair".

Tutira is a village to the north of Napier and is part of the Hawke's Bay Region in New Zealand's North Island. It is located on State Highway 2 between Wairoa and Napier at approximate coordiantes 39°12′14.4″S, 176°52′55.2″E.

Remains reported to be on rebuild at Gisborne from 2011-19 (see link #6)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10676-vh-atg-1
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/118640
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56566-zk-awa-1
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tutira