Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APV, Saturday 30 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robertson Air Service Ltd
Registration: ZK-APV
MSN: 82945/DHNZ14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hauturu, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82945: Fuselage built at Hatfield and shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled and without engine. Assembled at Rongotai, Wellington, as DHNZ.14 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ764 at Rongotai 13.9.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood 10.40 [until mid 1942]. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri from mid 1942. Travelled through a gorse hedge and capsized into a creek at Taieri on 27.3.42 after undershooting on practice forced landing. To RNZAF Taieri for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 12.4.47 to R M Fechney. NZ civil registered ZK-APV on 3.7.47 to R M Fechney, Greendale. Re-registered 24.5.50 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (based Rukuhia); fleet no.1. Badly damaged when crashed following engine failure shortly after take-off from Tauhei 11.12.50; repaired and returned to service

Crashed near Hauturu, Kawhia Harbour, Otorohanga District, Waikato region, North Island, New Zealand 30.3.57; pilot H. McLean. Registration ZK-APV cancelled 11.1.60 as "destroyed"

Hauturu is a village near the eastern shores of the Kawhia Harbour, in the Otorohanga District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island at approximate coordinates 38°6′15.98″S, 174°55′49.77″E. Region known as the King Country.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hauturu,_Waikato