Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASN, Friday 22 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASN
MSN: 82397/DHNZ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ongaonga, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ongaonga, Central Hawkes Bay District, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82397(Gipsy Major #81992); To DH Aircraft of New Zealand Co Ltd and built up from DH Hatfield manufactured steel fuselage with locally produced assemblies under Contract No.8200 with MSN DHNZ.6. To RNZAF as NZ756 and taken on chage at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 31.7.40. Stored at Mangere, Auckland in 1947.

Struck off charge when sold 21.11.47 to Aircraft Services (NZ) Ltd. Registered ZK-ASN 7.7.48 to Harold J Chartres, Mossburn. To Auckland Aviation Services Ltd., for converstion to agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations. Re-registered 18.5.49 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore; fleet no.8. Re-registered 3.5.55 to Barr Bros Ltd, Auckland.

Badly damaged during topdressing operations at Ongaonga 22.3.57; pilot R M Bolton. Ongaonga is a village in Central Hawkes Bay District of New Zealand's North Island. It is located 20 kilometres west of Waipawa and a similar distance from Waipukurau.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in gales while parked out on the airfield at Waipukurau overnight on 26-27.7.57. Registration ZK-ASN cancelled 16.12.57. Parts of this airframe used by ZK-AWG as spares.

On rebuild (1998) by G Martin, Hastings using Tiger Moth ZK-AJA (MSN82838/DHNZ.7, and formerly NZ757) as a source of parts. (ZK-AJA Crashed Charlton Airfield, Gore 22.4.64. Registration ZK-AJA cancelled 29.7.68).

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
6. https://collection.motat.nz/objects/27958/framed-coloured-print-of-the-tiger-moth-nz-756
7. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/37753354?search%5Bi%5D%5Brecordtype_authority_id%5D=-336678&search%5Bpath%5D=items
8. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
10. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ASN.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ongaonga,_New_Zealand