Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNN, Monday 25 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1957
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BNN
MSN: 18-5204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaihoka, Golden Bay, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Failed to pull up in time from a dive at low altitude.
Pilot Richard Foreman killed.
R.I.P.

The Air Accident investigator's report gives the following :

" 3. The aircraft took of on a topdressing sortie at 1110 hours on 25 February 1957. After initial takeoff, at a height of 50 ft, it was observed to make a steep left turn and dive towards a shepherd standing 200 yards to the left of the strip.
The port wingtip narrowly missed the shepherd before striking the ground. In the ensuing crash the pilot was killed and the aircraft totally destroyed by fire. "

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do
Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/808.