Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKO, Tuesday 25 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AKO
MSN: DHA505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atiamuri, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atiamuri, South Waikato, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.505 (Gipsy Major #308); built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1419 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 4.12.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To Whenuapai [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 22.11.46 to Waikato Aero Club [on free issue, in replacement of pre-war gift aircraft ZK-ACC]. NZ civil registered as ZK-AKO 7.11.46 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton. Damaged near Auckland 16.8.47; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.10.49 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton (converted to topdresser by Aircraft Service NZ Ltd); named “Scotts Wild Oats" [in 1950-51]. Badly damaged when tail skid struck fence and wheel hit bank on landing on short strip at Tunaki 21.5.51; repaired and returned to service

Badly damaged in accident while topdressing/crop spraying at at Atiamuri, South Waikato 25.10.1955: Pilot - Arthur Barwell. Repaired and returned to service.[Ātiamuri is a former hydro village in the central North Island of New Zealand. It lies alongside State Highway 1 about 27 km south of Tokoroa and 38 km north of Taupō. It is bordered by the Waikato River]

Badly damaged when swung on take-off after hitting mud patch Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua Lakes, Bay of Plenty, North Island, 26.6.56 and overturned. Pilot: T.F. Cheesman. [Mamaku is a small village in the Bay of Plenty Region of the North Island of New Zealand. It lies on the Mamaku Plateau at an elevation of 560 metres above sea level.

Aircraft not repaired, and instead sold off. Registration ZK-AKO cancelled as 'sold to Australia' 25.9.56. Rebuilt at Mascot, Sydney, NSW and reflown 23.1.57; ferried to Tamworth, NSW 24.1.57. Australian civil registered VH-BPY 12.4.57 to A & B Paynter, Coolah, NSW. Re-registered 1.5.57 to Australian Aircraft Sales (Pty) Ltd, Sydney; based Mascot, Sydney, NSW (registered with MSN DHA.585). Withdrawn from use at Mascot and registration VH-BPY cancelled 5.9.61.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKO.html
4. http://i292.photobucket.com/albums/mm13/oldcrowfilms/Ossie%20James/C284_zpsenh3thsx.jpg
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.southwaikato.govt.nz/our-district/living-here/atiamuri
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
9. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5
10. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12510-vh-bpy-1
11. AHSA Journal May 1963: http://ahsa.org.au/wp/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/AHSA_1963_JN_Vol_04_No_05.pdf
12. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112760

See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63702 [accident of 26.6.1956]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1956 ZK-AKO James Aviation Ltd 0 Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua sub