Accident Cessna 170 N9058A, Saturday 17 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1973
Time:09:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:William (Bill) Fletcher
Registration: N9058A
MSN: 18817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off in nose hi attitude. Abt 72 lbs over max gross wt,cg .40 in beyond aft limit,frost on wgs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC74AA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB