Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJU, Sunday 31 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tauranga Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AJU
MSN: DHNZ74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport, Tauranga, New Zealand (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.74; Built by DH New Zealand and First flown at Rongotai, Wellington 23.6.41; taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ824 on 25.6.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 13.7.41. Crashed on 12.8.41 at Silverstream while landing out of wind and suffered extensive damage. Airframe forwarded to Rongotai for repair on 15.9.41 Test flown after rebuild on 11.12.41 and returned to Taieri on 23.12.41. Stored during May and June 1942. Sent to Rongotai for complete overhaul on 28.4.44 at which time the aircraft had flown 1734:20 hours. Returned to No.1 EFTS on 14.9.44.

Sold to Tauranga Aero Club from No.42 Squadron on 9.7.46 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AJU on 25.6.46 with TTA (Total Time on Airframe) of 2126:15.

Crashed Thames Airfield, Tauranga 21.1.48; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Ōpōtiki, Eastern Bay of Plenty, North Island, 5.5.48; repaired and returned to service. Damaged taxying Tauranga 13.6.48; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed Ōpōtiki, Eastern Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand, 31.10.54 during air pageant; passenger killed, pilot R. Hilder injured. Registration ZK-AJU cancelled 10.5.55.

Sources:

1. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 28 No 1, 1985
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJU.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cp%C5%8Dtiki