Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASY, Saturday 13 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airlift (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASY
MSN: DHNZ130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Stratford, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stratford (Whakaahurangi) Aerodrome, Taranaki, New Zealand (NZSD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.130; built by DH New Zeland at Rangotai. Taken on charge as NZ1450 at Rongotai 29.10.42. To 3 EFTS, Harewood 3.11.42 [-1944]. To Woodbourne [1945]

Struck off charge when sold 21.2.49 (as free issue) to Canterbury Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASY 4.2.49 to Canterbury Aero Club. C of A issued 24.2.50. Re-registered 13.3.53 to Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Rongotai.

Hit trees on take-off at Matau, near Stratford (Whakaahurangi), Taranaki 13.3.54; pilot Bruce Aitken badly injured. Registration ZK-ASY cancelled 31.3.57 due to the above accident.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratford,_New_Zealand
8. https://www.stratford.govt.nz/our-district/aerodrome