Accident Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 ZK-AWW, Friday 26 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1954
Time:night
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Owner/operator:Hewett Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AWW
MSN: 6427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ranfurly, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mossburn
Destination airport:Roxburgh
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot C.W. Hewett. Forced landing at night near a farm airstrip, when run out of fuel after Roxburgh closed due to fog.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//