Accident Percival P.28 Proctor I ZK-AKQ, Monday 1 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1953
Time:15:05
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor I
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AKQ
MSN: K.294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hope, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelson
Destination airport:Nelson
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot B J Perry (20), passengers E J Tucker (29), D A Hall (24), and J H Cromie (23), all killed. R.I.P.
Spun from a turn at low level and crashed.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
ex.P6260.