Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASU, Saturday 14 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ASU
MSN: 83081/DHNZ.23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awhitu Peninsula, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83081; Fuselage built at DH Hatfield, and shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled at Rongotai from local materials as DHNZ.23 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ773 at Rongotai 11.10.40. To 21 Communications Squadron. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1943-44]. To Taieri in 1945 for storage pending disposal.

Sold/free issue 23.8.48 to Hawkes Bay Aero Club. Regd ZK-ASU 13.12.48 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Orua Beach, Orua Bay, Manukau Harbour, Āwhitu Peninsula, near Auckland 14.3.53; Pilot D Lock. Cancelled from register on 10.8.54 'due to accident'.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
6. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. ZK-ASU (ex-NZ773) at Mangere: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113619 [photo]
9. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56484-zk-asu-1
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%80whitu_Peninsula
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manukau_Harbour