Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10796, Saturday 21 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-10796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Goose Bay AB, NFL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USA
Destination airport:Europe via Goose Bay AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three aircraft of F-84 formation crashed during ferry flight to Europe. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 February 1953, p10
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/