Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBC, Tuesday 12 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BBC
MSN: 3695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Anga, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Te Anga, Waitomo District, Waikato region, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth NSN 3695: First registered in the UK [C of R 8540] on 30.6.38 as G-AFHT to Merseyside Aero & Sports Club Ltd., Liverpool Airport, Speke. Liverpool. C of A 6316 issued same day (30.6.38). Civil registration G-AFHT cancelled 22.7.40 and impressed into military service as BD142 on 28.7.40.

Taken on charge at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.8.40. To 3 Group Training Flight, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk 14.5.41. To 214 Squadron, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk 22.5.41. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy charge. To 758 Squadron, HMS Godwit, RNAS Hinstock, Shropshire 13.1.44. To RNAS Donibristle Station Flight Donibristle, Fife, [by 11.44,until 5.45]. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire 6.45, coded "GP2M". To HGMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 1948. Struck off charge when sold via Ministry of Supply ex-RNAS Stretton 2.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

UK Civil registration [C of R R.3597/7] on 14.3.52 as G-AMRD to W.A. Rollason Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration G-AMRD cancelled 22.4.52 as "Aircraft sold abroad - New Zealand".

Shipped to New Zealand and re-registered ZK-BBC 11.6.52 to Auckland Aero Club. NZ C of A issued 3.7.52

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.53 in an accident at Te Anga, Waitomo District, Waikato region, North Island, New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFHT.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMRD.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/37753196?search%5Bpath%5D=items&search%5Btext%5D=BBC+Archive
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Anga