Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina MT-02, Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Mexican Naval Aviation
Registration: MT-02
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi NNW of Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydroplane lost in accident during SAR mission for ship "Motul". One propeller touched the water surface during take-off. Abandoned and later sank.

Sources:

El Informador 30 March 1956, p1+3A
Scramble