Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAZ, Sunday 22 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAZ
MSN: 3833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kohekohe, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waiuku, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 3833 (Gipsy Major #81495); Built at DeHavilland at Hatfield, Herfordahire, UK. C of A 6481 issued 5.1.39 to The Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-AGW (C of R 152) 16.3.39 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai.

Impressed into military service as NZ703 on 12.9.39 (at a cost of £1,380) and taken on charge at 1 EFTS, Taieri 19.10.39; still being operated [in 3.41] by 1 EFTS. To 2 EFTS Ashburton[by 1943]. To 42 Squadron.

Sold 3.2.46 to Middle Districts Aero Club. Registered ZK-AIO 6.2.46 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. (Link with previous registration ZK-AGW presumably lost between 1939 and 1946). Re-registered 16.10.50 to Barr Bros Ltd, Auckland and converted to topdresser by Aircraft Engineering Ltd at Rongotai.

Overshot on downwind landing & crashed Koeke, near Taihape, Pohonui valley, Rangitikei District, New Zealand, 7.11.50; Pilot John T. Barr, injured. Aircraft may have been a direct replacement for Tiger Moth ZK-ASS, which crashed during aerial topdressing operations in the same location of 31.10.50 (which see). Registration ZK-AIO cancelled 15.2.52.

ZK-AIO was officially rebuilt by Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, in 1951 (but airframe was actually mostly from ZK-ASG; but the logs of the wings and substantial other material came from ZK-AIO). The construction number plate and log books from ZK-AIO were also used. Re-registered ZK-BAZ 21.4.52 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore; fleet no.9. C of A issued 28.1.52.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed while top-dressing in Waimai Valley, Kohekohe, near Auckland 22.3.53; pilot Stan Caldwell badly injured. Registration ZK-BAZ cancelled 15.9.53.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112645
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56698-zk-baz-1
8. http://www.maplandia.com/new-zealand/auckland/kohekohe/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1950 ZK-AIO Barr Brothers Ltd 0 Koeke, Whanganui 4 w/o