Accident Taylor J.T.2 Titch ZK-DGB, Sunday 25 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1979
Time:16:47
Type:Taylor J.T.2 Titch
Owner/operator:S G Andrew
Registration: ZK-DGB
MSN: AACA/133/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatuma, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
New Zealand's third Taylor Titch was ZK-DGB (c/n AACA/133/1) built by Stan Andrews at Greenmeadows in Hawkes Bay, and powered by a 1600 cc VW motor. ZK-DGB was first registered on 14/11/73 and its first flight was on 8/12/73. ZK-DGB's colours were mainly yellow-brown with a brown ochre stripe, and a dayglo registration. I think the rudder was red and white.

ZK-DGB tragically crashed, on 25/3/79, at Hatuma, Waipukurau, killing pilot Stan Andrews. The accident was caused by failure on take off of the control column pivot point causing pilot to lose control and stall at low level. The registration ZK-DGB was formally (and belatedly) cancelled on 25/3/86.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/06/taylor-titches-of-new-zealand.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDAH.htm
4. CAA Aircraft Accident report 79-053
5. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 3