Wirestrike Incident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle ZK-GIU, Sunday 11 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GIU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kinleith, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Alfred Herbert. Struck high voltage powerlines while attempting to land at an airstrip. Minor injury to pilot, serious damage to glider, power cut to nearby pulp and paper mill.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1979 No 6.