Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AOM, Tuesday 3 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AOM
MSN: 82482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mangahoe, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip at Mangahoe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82482 (Gipsy Major #82527); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9428 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 18.11.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 12.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s 'Somerset' on 15.2.40 ex-Liverpool Docks. Erected by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ862 at Rongotai 11.5.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [12.40-3.43]. Undercarriage written off by LAC McNamara in heavy landing at Taieri on 24.9.41. Repaired and returned to service. To 2 EFTS, Ashburton (4.43-1944). To Taieri in 1945 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Sold 20.2.47 to W.H. Johns, New Brighton. W.H. Johns did not use the aircraft but sold it on to the New Plymouth Aero Club having already been New Zealand civil registered as ZK-AOM on 17.2.47. Re-registered 15.12.49 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth; named "Tipitin".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed whilst topdressing near Mangahoe, Manawatu-Wanganui, 9 km west of Hunterville, Rangitikei, New Zealand 3.10.50; Crashed from a steep turn at low level. Pilot William (Jerry) Hooper killed. This incident was New Zealand's 35th agricultural flying accident, and the first fatal one.

Registration ZK-AOM cancelled 8.8.51. The reproted crash location is 9 kn west of Hunterville, a small community on State Highway 1, in the Rangitikei district of the North Island of New Zealand. It is located halfway between Taupo and Wellington

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
4. Photo of ZK-AOM in 1949: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/166552
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/166554
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56365-zk-aom-1
8. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz48852/Mangahoe/