Accident Supermarine Spitfire , Wednesday 10 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:Royal Egyptian Air Force (REAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Gemin, Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Gemin AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Spitfire collided. Pilot Ten Ahmed Kandil (27, starter at Olympic Summer Games London 1948, swimming 200 metres breaststroke) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_05/19500511_0005.pdf