Accident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II EJC-409, Thursday 26 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2009
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-409
MSN: 10374
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tumaco -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Colombian National Army reported on Thursday that two captains and two soldiers died in a helicopter accident in the southern Colombian department of Narino, border with Ecuador.

"The Command from the National Army regrets to inform that on Thursday early morning a helicopter from the Aviation Brigade crashed when it was approving control operation on the traffic axis," the Army said.

In a communique, the Army said that the helicopter Huey II, donated from the U.S. to be used for fighting against terrorism, came down at 0630 GMT in a locality in the south west of Colombia in the municipality of Tumaco, for causes that were being investigated.

A team of special investigations made up by officers from the Air Force of Colombia went to the accident zone to determine the causes of the accident.

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2009/03/26/26-mar-09-bell-huey-ii-tumaco-columbia/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-03/27/content_11079433.htm