Accident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II EJC-404, Friday 8 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2005
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-404
MSN: 11020
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Joaquin -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saravena
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst returning to its base after counter-narcotics/counter terrorist operations in Araucha Province, the helicopter crashed, for unknown reasons, killing the four crew members.

Sources:

Scramble 315
AFM SEP 2005, p88