Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois FAC4410, Wednesday 22 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC4410
MSN: 5762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melgar AFB, Tolimar -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melgar AFB, Tolimar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Army 66-16068. Assignmed to the Escuela de helicopteros de las fuerzas armadas [armed forces helicopter flying school Colombian Air Force] - crashed on landing at Melgar AFB, Tolimar, Colombia

Sources:

www.scramble.nl/sb.htm [Scramble 325]
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20754/