Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT238, Saturday 7 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT238
MSN: WA397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Aldridge, Staffordshire during an attempt to free a parachutist trapped on power lines. The rescue rope caught on the power lines and the tail rotor struck the rope. The two crew and the parachutist were injured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm