Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT113, Monday 1 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:666 Sqn AAC
Registration: XT113
MSN: 1579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belize International Airport, Ladyville -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belize International Airport, Belize (BZE/MZBZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1.12.1975: Landed heavily after running out of fuel while in the hover over the dispersal in Belize International Airport. Broken up for spares at the base camp

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. Picture of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xt113.jpg