Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT242, Tuesday 15 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT242
MSN: WA401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton Stacey, miles SE of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XT242 was being operated by the Army Air Corps Advanced Rotary Wing Flight (AWRF) as part of the "Blue Eagles" Display team when it crash-landed near Barton Stacey, 7 miles south east of Andover, Hampshire on 15/4/1975 after the main rotor hit the ground during display training.

To the Wessex Aviation Society and rebuilt for static display using parts from XW179 (crashed 28/08/1979)l Later to Aeroventure at Doncaster, South Yorkshire and still extant in 2010

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/michaelfitch/bell47.htm
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1003
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton_Stacey