Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT225, Monday 17 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF Brit. AAC
Registration: XT225
MSN: WA384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilbolton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside at Chilbolton, Hampshire during downwind emergency landing practice. One of the two crew were slightly injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html