Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT129, Monday 20 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT129
MSN: 1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baverstock, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/6/1966 when crashed and burnt out after hitting power lines near Baverstock, Wiltshire during Exercise ‘Talaria’ The instructor escaped but the pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1100310/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1984 G-AZYB George Watt (regd. owner) 0 St. Mary Bourne, 5 miles NE of Andover, Hampshire w/o
Collision with pole or wires