Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT163, Wednesday 23 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:11 Flt AAC
Registration: XT163
MSN: WA322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jemaluang, Mersing, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jemaluang, Malaysia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having dropped off at Jemaluang, Mersing, Malaysia during a night CASEVAC exercise, XT163 struck trees shortly after take off at approximate co-ordinates 2° 17′ 0″ N, 103° 52′ 0″ E.

The helicopter crashed and caught fire, killing the pilot, who had become disorientated due to his lack of food over the previous 24 hours. It took the rescue team two days to reach the crash site

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/sqd/664-Squadron/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jemaluang