Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT136, Monday 11 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:Advanced Rotary Wg Flt AAC
Registration: XT136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Mary Bourne, near Whitchurch, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a heavy landing at St. Mary Bourne near Whitchurch, Hants after the instructor failed to observe the correct recovery techniques during a practice autorotation.

A skid caught in a hedge causing the main rotors to strike the ground. Allocated to ground instruction as 7923M.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XT