Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21072, Sunday 16 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tyumen
Registration: CCCP-21072
MSN: 0714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Salekhard -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take after the crew took off with an overload of 1700kg, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Scramble 339
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2948