Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21886, Thursday 19 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Central Region
Registration: CCCP-21886
MSN: 7683106V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:77 km southwest of Tarko-Sale, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Severnaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Illegaly transported an external load to Severnaya. The load, a hut, started to disitegrate with debris striking the rotor blades. The external load was released and an emergency landing was carried out at Severnaya. The helicopter crashed just short of the helipad.

Sources:

Scramble 360
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=563