Accident Westland Lynx AH7 XZ199, Tuesday 18 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1999
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH7
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ199
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whatborough Farm, Tilton-on-the-Hill -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth (EGXD)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham (ODH/EGVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing after cockpit had filled with smoke. Caught fire and burnt.

Failure of a white metal bearing in No. 1 module of No. 2 engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1609054.stm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1999.htm
3. https://www.harboroughmail.co.uk/news/helicopter-s-fatal-flaws-1-1527555
4. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/lynx_xz199