Bird strike Accident Westland Lynx AH7 XZ186, Thursday 14 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH7
Owner/operator:655 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XZ186
MSN: 072
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gortin Glen, Omagh, County Tyrone -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lynx suffered a bird strike while operating in Northern Ireland. It crashed during a forced landing after the main rotor struck a hillside. One soldier on board was killed and nine were injured. The fatality was later named as Cpl Matthew Maddocks, aged 28

Sources:

1. Flight International 13/19 May 1992 p.29 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201225.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19628/
4. https://www.memorialatpeninsula.org/?p=14044
5. http://nivets.org.uk/ROH/certs/M0687.pdf