Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7937B, Friday 18 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1967
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aztec Flying Club Inc
Registration: N7937B
MSN: 29737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego International (KSAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
px included 2 children ages 6 and 8.Takeoff behind departing jet.Pilot advised of possible wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=17047&key=0
FAA