Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP811, Wednesday 27 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:Beaver Trg Flt Brit. AAC
Registration: XP811
MSN: 1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot flew a display at the RNAS Culdrose Air Day. He was flying a 360 degree turn when the wing contacted the ground. The airplane crashed clear of the crowd. The pilot Major (TAI) J.W. Smithson AAC (Retd) was killed. Wind was gusting up to 27 knots at right angles to the centreline of the display axis.

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1466.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1048153/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dhc-2-beaver-in-culdrose-afb-1-killed/]
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm