Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP777, Sunday 5 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP777
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Dhala (Ad Dali), Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail struck the lip of a hollow at the end of the strip after entered downdraught on take-off causing the aircraft belly down and break off the undercarriage (Cat5). One of the two crew were injured. Pilot Lt Alex E. Kimbell.

Sources:

1. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1448.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm