Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP773, Friday 18 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP773
MSN: 1443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in a wadi in Aden due to fuel starvation. Dropped from 300 ft by a Belvedere helicopter during recovery attempt.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm