Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N2743Z, Sunday 22 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2743Z
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning from a local flight, the pilot realized that the glider did not have enough altitude to reach the airport. He identified a farm field to perform a forced landing to. While on approach to the field, and while gliding over trees, the glider was "hit by a gust of wind," and entered the tree tops while traveling about 50 mph. The left wing struck a large tree, turning the glider 180 degrees, before the nose pitched down and impacted the forest floor. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies of the glider, and reported that the winds were "very gusty" on the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly plan the approach to the airport, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070904X01302&key=1

Location