Loss of control Accident Cessna 320 N320KP, Friday 22 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320KP
MSN: 320D0070
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5668 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fallon Municipal Airport (KFLX), Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Fallon, NV (FLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane approach the airport from the southwest and cross near mid-field to enter the left traffic pattern for landing. Witnesses observed the airplane make a right 270-degree turn to enter on the downwind and, after becoming established on the downwind, make a sharp left turn and descend out of sight near a point consistent with a turn to a close-in base leg. Witnesses then reported seeing a fireball erupt in the area of the accident site. On the downwind leg, at a radar-recorded ground speed of 93 to 106 knots, the airplane's indicated airspeed could have been between 71 and 81 knots, which is in the range of potential stall speeds. Ground scar and wreckage signatures were consistent with a nose-low and left-wing-low ground impact. The witness observations and the impact attitude could be consistent with a stall and loss of control. No anomalies or other conditions were found with either engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location