Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB N851BG, Sunday 29 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Soar Minden, Inc.
Registration: N851BG
MSN: 5639 CB
Total airframe hrs:4092 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed 300 yards short of the airport and collided with low vegetation causing substantial damage. When the glider was on downwind, the pilot observed a glider on the runway preparing to depart. He decided to extend his downwind in order to avoid a collision and land instead on an adjacent taxiway. On final approach he realized he would not be able to reach the taxiway. The pilot stated that he had either extended the downwind leg too far, or had encountered sink. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude that resulted in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070705X00887&key=1

Location