Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a N43MM, Sunday 9 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2006
Time:16:15
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43MM
MSN: 3378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the glider pilot crossed the runway threshold for landing, he realized that he was too high, and instead of further extending the airbrakes, which at the time were between one-third and one-half deployed, he lowered the nose of the aircraft in order to descend. This action increased the airspeed by about seven knots, and resulted in the aircraft landing about half way down the 2,100 foot runway. During his attempt to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, the pilot inadvertently let the aircraft depart the left side of the runway, and as he attempted to get the aircraft back onto the runway surface prior to reaching the emergency run-out area, the aircraft came in contact with the side-slope of the built-up run-out area terrain.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the aircraft impacting the dirt embankment on the side of the emergency run-out area. Factors include the pilot's improper decision not to deploy more airbrakes when he realized that he was crossing the threshold at too high of an altitude, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060807X01106&key=1

Location