Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N103MG, Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103MG
MSN: 33983-K-216
Total airframe hrs:10345 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Plains, OR (10R4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was observed to be high and fast on its landing approach. After touchdown, the glider bounced and then continued down the runway at a higher than normal speed. As the glider approached and went past the stop line, it started to turn to the right. The glider pilot attempted to steer between a tow airplane that was stopped off the runway and the glider parked behind it, but was unable to maintain directional control. The glider continued to turn right and collided with the tow airplane. The glider pilot reported that he had 35.8 hours total time of which 31.6 hours were in gliders and 5.1 hours were in the make and model of glider being flown.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during approach, which resulted in excessive speed at touchdown, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the glider pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of glider being flown.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060824X01236&key=1

Location