Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N381BA, Tuesday 11 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N381BA
MSN: 018801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Alamitos, CA (SLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider stalled and collided with terrain during takeoff. The operator was using a winch to launch the glider and as the winch operator watched it become airborne, he diverted his eyes from the winch gauges. When he looked back at them, he realized that he was accelerating the glider faster than desired and he reduced the winch's power momentarily. The glider stalled at 80 feet above ground level and it landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The Glider Flying Handbook (FAA-H-8083-13) notes that a pilot should be ready for a takeoff any time that the towline is attached to the glider. It advises the pilot to smoothly raise the nose to the proper pitch attitude after liftoff, and watch for an increase in airspeed. The handbook says to avoid raising the nose too rapidly or steeply, as it may be difficult or impossible for the pilot to recover from the steep pitch attitude if the towline breaks or the launch mechanism loses power. It also says to avoid raising the nose too slowly, as the glider may gain excessive airspeed or not attain the planned release speed. If this situation occurs, it advises the pilot to pull the release, and land straight ahead.
Probable Cause: failure of the winch operator to maintain an adequate winch tow speed, resulting in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06TA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061212X01770&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2015 N381BA Los Alamitos Glider Training Sqaudron 41 0 Los Alamitos, California sub

Location