Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4464P, Saturday 3 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2006
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Great Western Soaring School, Inc.
Registration: N4464P
MSN: 3823-K-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed hard on the runway and the empennage fractured from the remainder of the structure. On final approach, the glider entered a pilot induced oscillation. The glider then landed hard on the runway. The student pilot said that the glider did not have any mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to recover from a porpoise/pilot induced oscillation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060707X00891&key=1

Location