Fuel exhaustion Incident Beechcraft 99 C-FKHD, Saturday 2 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-FKHD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Inuvik, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Good Hope
Destination airport:CYEV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cargo flight was forced to make an emergency landing on a highway some 6 NM short of the Inuvik airport due to a double engine flameout, possibly because of fuel exhaustion. No damage or injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C1023