Incident Wag-Aero Cuby C-GGGJ, Wednesday 20 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Cuby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGGJ
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oshawa Airport (CYOO), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYOO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the taildragger aircraft was about to start taxying, another aircraft (Cessna C-GIST) stopped in front of it unseen by the pilot. The Wagaero´s propeller struck the left wing of the Cessna causing substantial damage. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O0908