Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2045, Tuesday 19 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:GTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ2045
MSN: 6443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Piloted by Flying Officer N J McHugh, the aircraft stalled on takeoff with ice on the wings, swung off the runway and hit a motor vehicle, killing a civilian worker. The crash destroyed the aircraft and the vehicle, the Hudson crew escaped with minor injuries. The offical report stated "Pilot failed to ensure that all frost was cleaned off wings prior to takeoff and furthermore failed to make use of the full length of runway available".

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 132. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Ministry of Defence Accident File 27/12/2237

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.